Races

 

Schedule

UTA11 SCHEDULE 

Thursday 14 May 2020
EVENT LOCATION TIME
Race Check-In (UTA11) KCC Auditorium
10:00am - 12pm
Event Expo KCC Plaza 10:00am - 7pm
UTA Merchandise KCC Auditorium 10:00am - 7pm
Buses depart Scenic World for UTA11 start Scenic World 11:30am or 12:15pm
Race Check-In (100km, 50km, UTA22) KCC Auditorium 12pm – 7pm
Race Briefing (UTA11) Fairmont Resort 10 minutes before each start group
Race Starts (UTA11) Fairmont Resort 12:40pm - 2pm
Race Finish (UTA11) Scenic World From 1:30pm
Presentations (UTA11) Scenic World 4:45pm
Trails in Motion Film Screening Fairmont Resort 7pm – 9pm
Media Briefing – all accredited event media only Fairmont Resort 6:30pm – 7:30pm
Friday 15 May 2020
EVENT LOCATION TIME
UTA Merchandise Store KCC Auditorium 7am - 7pm
Race Check-In (UTA22) KCC Auditorium 7am – 8:50am
Race Briefing (UTA22) Scenic World 7:45am or 8:55am
Buses depart Scenic World for UTA22 start Scenic World 8:00am or 9:10am
Race Starts (UTA22) Queen Victoria Hospital 9am – 10:40am
Event Expo KCC Plaza 10am – 7pm
Race Check-In (100km, 50km) KCC Auditorium 10am – 5:30pm
Race Finish (UTA22) Scenic World From 10:35am
Presentations (UTA22) Scenic World 3:15pm
Buffet Dinner Seatings (1 hour seatings) KCC Dining Hall 5pm – 8:30pm
Finish Cut-Off (UTA22) Scenic World 5:25pm
Runner Forum (Q&A with various runners) KCC Auditorium 4:40pm – 5:20pm
Welcome & Compulsory Race Briefing (100km, 50km) KCC Auditorium 5:30pm – 6:15pm
Race Check-In (100km, 50km) KCC Auditorium 6:15pm – 7pm
Saturday 16 May 2020
EVENT LOCATION TIME
UTA Merchandise Store Scenic World 6am - 10pm
Race Starts (100km) Scenic World 6:20am – 7:54am
Race Starts (50km) Scenic World 6:32am – 8:02am
Race Check-In & Race Briefing (UTA951) Scenic World 9am
Race Starts (UTA951) Scenic Railway Lower Station 10am - 10:10am
Presentations (UTA951) Scenic World 10:20am
Race Finish (50km) Scenic World From 10:40am
Presentations (50km) Scenic World 2:30pm
Race Finish (100km) Scenic World From 3pm
Finish Cut-Off (50km) Scenic World 9:32pm
Sunday 17 May 2020
EVENT LOCATION TIME
UTA Merchandise Store Scenic World 8am - 1pm
Registration (INJINJI 1km-4-Kids) Scenic World 8:30am – 9:20am
Race Starts (INJINJI 1km-4-Kids) Scenic World 9:30am
Presentations (100km) Scenic World 10:30am
Finish Cut-off (100km) Scenic World

11:54am


 

UTA11 START GROUPS
START GROUP START TIME EXPECTED POSITION IN FIELD EXPECTED RACE TIME GUIDELINE OF ITRA GENERAL PERFORMANCE INDEX RATING REQUIRED NO. OF RUNNERS IN START GROUP
Start Group 1 12.40pm Top 20% 55min to
1hrs39min
1000 to 452
160
Start Group 2 1.00pm
20% to 40% 1hrs39min to
1hrs57min
452 to 395
160
Start Group 3 1.20pm
40% to 60% 1hrs57min to
2hrs12min
395 to 340
160
Start Group 4 1.40pm
60% to 80% 2hrs12min to
2hrs35min
340 to 293
160
Start Group 5 2.00pm 80% to 100% 2hrs35min to
3hrs30min
293 to 0 160

 

UTA11 CUT-OFF TIMES
LOCATION CUT-OFF TIME (APPLIES TO ALL START GROUPS) DISTANCE
Leura Cascades 1hrs20min (final cut-off 3.20pm Thursday) 4.6km
Base of Furber Steps 2hrs45min (final cut-off 4:45pm Thursday) 10.1km
Finish 3hrs 30min (final cut-off 5:30pm Thursday) 11km



EVENT SHUTTLE BUSES

Refer to Event Parking / Event Buses section for route maps and operating times of the free event shuttle buses in Katoomba and Leura during event week