Races

 

Schedule

UTA11 SCHEDULE 

Thursday 16 May 2019
EVENT LOCATION TIME
Race Check-In (UTA11) CMS 10:30am - 12pm
Buses depart Scenic World for UTA11 start Scenic World 11:30am or 12:15pm
Event Expo KCC Plaza 12pm - 7pm
Race Check-In (100km, 50km, UTA22) KCC Auditorium 12pm – 7pm
Race Briefing (UTA11) Fairmont Resort 12:50pm or 1:30pm
Race Starts (UTA11) Fairmont Resort 1pm - 2pm
Race Finish (UTA11) Scenic World From 1:50pm
Presentations (UTA11) Scenic World 4:45pm
Trails in Motion Film Screening Fairmont Resort 7pm – 9pm
Media Briefing – all accredited event media only Fairmont Resort 6:30pm – 7:30pm
Friday 17 May 2019
EVENT LOCATION TIME
Race Check-In (UTA22) KCC Auditorium 7am – 8:50am
Buses depart Scenic World for UTA22 start Scenic World 8:00am or 9:10am
Race Briefing (UTA22) Scenic World 7:45am or 8:55am
Race Starts (UTA22) Queen Victoria Hospital 9am – 10:40am
Event Expo KCC Plaza 10am – 8pm
Race Check-In (100km, 50km) KCC Auditorium 10am – 5:30pm
Race Finish (UTA22) Scenic World From 10:35am
Presentations (UTA22) Scenic World 3:15pm
Buffet Dinner Seatings (1 hour seatings) KCC Dining Hall 5pm – 8:30pm
Finish Cut-Off (UTA22) Scenic World 5:25pm
Runner Forum (Q&A with various runners) KCC Auditorium 4:40pm – 5:20pm
Welcome & Compulsory Race Briefing (100km, 50km) KCC Auditorium 5:30pm – 6:15pm
Race Check-In (100km, 50km) KCC Auditorium 6:15pm – 8pm
Saturday 18 May 2019
EVENT LOCATION TIME
Race Starts (100km) Scenic World 6:20am – 7:54am
Race Starts (50km) Scenic World 6:32am – 8:02am
Race Check-In & Race Briefing (UTA951) Scenic World 9am
Race Starts (UTA951) Scenic Railway Lower Station 10am - 10:10am
Presentations (UTA951) Scenic World 10:20am
Race Finish (50km) Scenic World From 10:40am
Presentations (50km) Scenic World 2:30pm
Race Finish (100km) Scenic World From 3pm
Finish Cut-Off (50km) Scenic World 9:32pm
Sunday 19 May 2019
EVENT LOCATION TIME
Registration (INJINJI 1km-4-Kids) Scenic World 8:30am – 9:20am
Race Starts (INJINJI 1km-4-Kids) Scenic World 9:30am
Presentations (100km) Scenic World 10:30am
Finish Cut-off (100km) Scenic World

11:54am


 

UTA11 START GROUPS
START GROUP START TIME EXPECTED POSITION IN FIELD EXPECTED RACE TIME GUIDELINE OF ITRA GENERAL PERFORMANCE INDEX RATING REQUIRED NO. OF RUNNERS IN START GROUP
Start Group 1 1.00pm Top 25% 55min to
1hrs47min
1000 to 435
150
Start Group 2 1.20pm 25% to 50% 1hrs47min to
2hrs04min
435 to 365
150
Start Group 3 1.40pm 50% to 75% 2hrs04min to
2hrs26min
365 to 305
150
Start Group 4 2.00pm 75% to 100% 2hrs26min to
3hrs30min
305 to 0
150

 

UTA11 CUT-OFF TIMES
LOCATION CUT-OFF TIME (APPLIES TO ALL START GROUPS) DISTANCE
Leura Cascades 1hrs20min (final cut-off 3.20pm Thursday) 4.6km
Base of Furber Steps 2hrs45min (final cut-off 4:45pm Thursday) 10.1km
Finish 3hrs 30min (final cut-off 5:30pm Thursday) 11km



EVENT SHUTTLE BUSES

Refer to Event Parking / Event Buses section for route maps and operating times of the free event shuttle buses in Katoomba and Leura during event week